GoHerbalife.com Member Privacy Policy

The Member operating this site is the data controller of the personal data which is collect for the purposes of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

This GoHerbalife.com Member Privacy Policy sets out the types of information that I, as a Herbalife Member, collect about my customers, prospective customers and visitors to my website and the purposes for which I use that information. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this site.

YOUR INFORMATION

When you contact me, visit my website, register or place an order, I may collect your name, gender, contact details, credit card number, payment data and other information that you voluntarily provide, including during registration, as well as purchase orders and history.

PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION AND USE

I may collect and use your information to fulfil your orders, provide services, for billing and shipping purposes, to respond to your queries, and to allow you to participate in interactive features of the website.

Only if I have your consent will I collect and use your information to invite you by email to events, provide you with news and information about Herbalife’s products and promotions, and send you newsletters and other promotional communications.

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR INFORMATION

I may share your information with service providers, such as IT providers. If you request home delivery of the products, I may also share your information with Herbalife International of America, Inc., who will use this information to provide customer service, confirm, fulfill and ship your orders and administer payments and possible problems and disputes with dispatchers and other service providers. Herbalife International of America, Inc. will use that data in accordance with the Herbalife Privacy Policy.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION

I may share your personal data with [Herbalife International, Inc.] and those of its affiliates who are parties to binding corporate rules (legally enforceable rules for the processing of personal data that ensure that a high level of protection is applied when personal data is transferred between members of a corporate group) approved by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, to ensure that your rights will not be prejudiced as a result of transfers of personal data between Herbalife entities when such a transfer means that your personal data will be processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and/or may be transferred to and stored on servers located outside of the EEA which includes the USA. You need to be aware that some countries outside the EEA including the USA do not offer the same or a similar level of privacy protection as is available in your own country within the EEA and your personal data processed in such a country could be accessible to law enforcement agencies according to the laws of the relevant country. Your attention is specifically drawn to this as part of your consent to the data transfer and processing described in this Privacy Policy.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you want to receive details of the information I hold about you, if your information changes or you believe that the information is incorrect or incomplete or for any questions about this privacy policy, you can contact me using the contact details shown on my website.

If you no longer want to receive promotional communications and marketing messages, you can unsubscribe or change your marketing communication preferences at any time by following the unsubscribe link and/or instructions in the marketing messages you receive or by contacting me.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

Herbalife International of America, Inc., use, and may allow third parties to use, cookies and other tracking technology (for example, web beacons)on my website in order to provide tailored advertising and to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic and geographic information. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings (see at: www.allaboutcookies.org). However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

By accessing and using my website, you consent to the storage of cookies on your devices and the access to such cookies or technology by me and by the third parties mentioned above.

Two types of cookies are used on my website:

(1) Session Cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site. Session Cookies are used To allow you to carry information across pages of the Site and avoid having to re-enter information and to allow you to access any stored information.

(2) Persistent Cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). Persistent Cookies are used:

• To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (using a number, you cannot be identified personally) when you return to my website.

• To allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly.

• To compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use my website and to help me improve the structure of my website. I cannot identify you personally in this way.

Herbalife International of America, Inc., may allow third parties to use cookies on the Website. I do not control the use or contents of third party cookies. Third Party Cookies are used to tailor content to your preferences, to count the number of anonymous users of the Site, and to provide security within shopping baskets or transactions.

WEB BEACONS

Some of my Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web Beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow me to count users who have visited these pages. Web Beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number; time and date of a page view; and a description of the page on which the Web Beacon resides. I may also carry Web Beacons placed by third party advertisers. These Beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

DISABLING AND ENABLING COOKIES

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of my website if cookies are disabled. Should you wish to be alerted before a cookie is accepted on your hard disk, guideline instructions follow below:

• Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

• Cookie settings in Firefox

• Cookie settings in Chrome

• Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

DELETING COOKIES

You can easily delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. For example, if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

Open 'Windows Explorer'

Click on the 'Search' button on the tool bar

Type "cookie" into the search box for 'Folders and Files'

Select 'My Computer' in the 'Look In' box

Click 'Search Now'

'Select' any cookie file

Hit the 'Delete' button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select "cookies" in the "Help" function for information on where to find your cookie folder.d

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may contain links to third-party sites. I am not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by those sites. You should review the privacy policies applicable to the third-party websites to understand how they collect and use your information.

ACCESS OR CORRECTIONS TO YOUR INFORMATION

The UK’s Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you. I do not currently have a method for you to delete the personal information contained in my database, but you can contact me to withdraw your consent for me to use your information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions.

MODIFICATIONS TO POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 6th July, 2017. I reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon notice, which may be provided to you via e-mail or by posting the latest version on this Site. Your subsequent use of the Site be deemed acceptance of such changes. Be sure to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure familiarity with its most current version. You can easily confirm whether any revisions have been posted since your last visit by checking the date on which the Policy was last revised, which is shown at the bottom of this Policy. If you object to such changes, I will honour my prior privacy policies as to any data previously collected. If you disagree with the changes in my policy, however, please do not use the Site after the posting of such changes online. By using the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to all such changes.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS OR TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to access or make changes to information I hold about you, please get in touch. My contact information can be found on my GoHerbalife website.